Is KEY LIME PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH GRAHAM CRACKER SWIRL, KEY LIME PIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavors

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

carrageenan
whey
buttermilk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, GRAHAM CRACKER SWIRL {GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA), SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT}, WHEY, SUGAR, KEY LIME BASE (SUGAR, WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check KEY LIME PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH GRAHAM CRACKER SWIRL, KEY LIME PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping