Is Kez's Better Bikkie Bakes Chocolate Chip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- contains soy, tree nuts
- soy protein isolate
- 322
- soy protein crisp
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Flour [tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Thickener (1412), Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Gum (466), Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (464, 415)], Soy Protein Crisp (12%) (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Coconut Sugar, Dark Chocolate [9%] (cocoa Solids Min 55%) [raw Cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Quinoa Flakes, Coconut, Vegetable Shortening [vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a]], Agave Inulin, Almond Meal, Tapioca Fibre, Rice Malt Syrup, Raising Agents (450, 500), Natural Flavour. Contains Soy And Tree Nuts (almonds, May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts And Sesame.
Check Kez's Better Bikkie Bakes Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kez's Better Bikkie Bakes Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kez's Better Bikkie Bakes Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


