Is Kez's Kitchen Choc Raspberry Vienna Eclairs Gluten Free 190g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 120
  • 160a
  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers rich chocolate and tart raspberry flavors with a light, airy shell and a smooth, creamy center, yielding a contrast between crisp exterior and soft interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or with coffee; reviewers frequently mention strong flavor contrast and occasional variability in freshness and texture across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Thickener (1412), Dextrose Monohydrate, Thickeners (466, 464), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (415)), Vegetable Shortening (Vegetable Oil and Fats, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 471), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160a), Antioxidant (307b)), Raspberry Filling (19%) (Apple, Sugar, Gelling Agent (440), Raspberry (2%), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (120), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)), Semi Dark Choc Compound (19%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour), Brown Sugar, Natural Flavour, Faba Bean Protein.

Check Kez's Kitchen Choc Raspberry Vienna Eclairs Gluten Free 190g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Delightful sweet treat

For those of us who have sweet cravings, this biscuit is coated with chocolate and a layer of raspberry jam between two shortbread-like textured biscuits. YUM. A little pricey but if you can limit yourself to one every two days, we’ll worth all other sacrifices.

vickyeldmor•Sep 23, 2021

Where to buy

Kez's Kitchen Choc Raspberry Vienna Eclairs Gluten Free 190g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go