Is Kez's Kitchen Strawberry Cream, Fancy Tops Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • milk compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Compound Chocolate (35%) [sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (322, 476), Natural Flavours], Icing Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Vegetable Shortening [vegetable Oils And Fats (soy, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy), 435), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a), Antioxidant (307b]], Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Gluten Free Flour [tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Thickener (1412), Dextrose Monohydrate, Thickeners (466, 464, 415), Emulsifier (471]], Sugar, Cornflour, Invert Sugar Syrup (cane Sugar, Water), Stabiliser (1412), Natural Strawberry Flavour (0.3%), Natural Colour (120). Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame.

Check Kez's Kitchen Strawberry Cream, Fancy Tops against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping