Is Kez's Mini Bites Caramel White Choc Gluten Free Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • dextrose
  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
471
natural flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour [Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Thickener (1412), Dextrose Monohydrate, Thickeners (466, 464, 415)], Emulsifier [471], Vegetable Shortening [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers [471, 322], Natural Flavour, Natural Colour [160al], Modified Starch [1412, 1450], Canola Oil, Egg, Sweetener [968], White Compound Chocolate Chip (6%) [Sweeteners [965, 960], Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids [22%], Polydextrose, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin [322]), Natural Flavour], Dextrose, Natural Flavours [Caramel [0.5%], Vanilla], Stabiliser (414), Raising Agents (450, 500). CONTAINS EGG, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN ALMOND, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, PEANUT.

Check Kez's Mini Bites Caramel White Choc Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go