Is Kid Essentials for growing strong Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cellulose Gel and Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Taurine, Inositol, Ferrous Sulfate, DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, L-Carnitine, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin K1, Vitamin B12

Check Kid Essentials for growing strong against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking