Is Kid's Daily Essentials Vanilla Flavored Nutrition Shake Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • organic nonfat milk
  • biotin
  • as cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Nonfat Milk, Acacia, Milk Protein Isolate, MCT Oil, Vitamins and Minerals Blend (Maltodextrin, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium (as Magnesium Phosphate), Choline (as Choline Bitartrate), Iron (as Ferric Pyrophosphate), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin E (as DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Pantothenic Acid (as D-Calcium Pantothenate), Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate), Pyridoxine (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Thiamin (as Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Copper (as Copper Gluconate), Folic Acid, Vitamin K (as Phytonadione), lodine (as Potassium lodide), Molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Selenium (Sodium Selenite), Biotin), Cane Sugar, Organic Flavors, Organic Vegetable Blend (Organic Broccoli, Organic Alfalfa Grass, Organic Kale, Organic Spinach, Organic Spirulina, Organic Wheat Grass), Sea Salt, Potassium Salt, Fermented Cane Sugar (Reb-M), Monk Fruit Extract

Check Kid's Daily Essentials Vanilla Flavored Nutrition Shake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking