Is Kid's Daily Essentials Vanilla Flavored Nutrition Shake Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- as cholecalciferol
- biotin
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
- +3 more
as cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Nonfat Milk, Acacia, Milk Protein Isolate, MCT Oil, Vitamins and Minerals Blend (Maltodextrin, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium (as Magnesium Phosphate), Choline (as Choline Bitartrate), Iron (as Ferric Pyrophosphate), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin E (as DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Pantothenic Acid (as D-Calcium Pantothenate), Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate), Pyridoxine (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Thiamin (as Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Copper (as Copper Gluconate), Folic Acid, Vitamin K (as Phytonadione), lodine (as Potassium lodide), Molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Selenium (Sodium Selenite), Biotin), Cane Sugar, Organic Flavors, Organic Vegetable Blend (Organic Broccoli, Organic Alfalfa Grass, Organic Kale, Organic Spinach, Organic Spirulina, Organic Wheat Grass), Sea Salt, Potassium Salt, Fermented Cane Sugar (Reb-M), Monk Fruit Extract
Check Kid's Daily Essentials Vanilla Flavored Nutrition Shake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kid's Daily Essentials Vanilla Flavored Nutrition Shake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Nutrition Shake
About this product
Beverage · Powder


