Is Kid's Daily Essentials Vanilla Flavored Nutrition Shake Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein isolate
  • organic nonfat milk

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Nonfat Milk, Acacia, Milk Protein Isolate, MCT Oil, Vitamins and Minerals Blend (Maltodextrin, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium (as Magnesium Phosphate), Choline (as Choline Bitartrate), Iron (as Ferric Pyrophosphate), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin E (as DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Pantothenic Acid (as D-Calcium Pantothenate), Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate), Pyridoxine (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Thiamin (as Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Copper (as Copper Gluconate), Folic Acid, Vitamin K (as Phytonadione), lodine (as Potassium lodide), Molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Selenium (Sodium Selenite), Biotin), Cane Sugar, Organic Flavors, Organic Vegetable Blend (Organic Broccoli, Organic Alfalfa Grass, Organic Kale, Organic Spinach, Organic Spirulina, Organic Wheat Grass), Sea Salt, Potassium Salt, Fermented Cane Sugar (Reb-M), Monk Fruit Extract

Check Kid's Daily Essentials Vanilla Flavored Nutrition Shake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking