Is Kids Fruit and Grain Soft Baked Mini Bars Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- glycerol
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry filling (glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, glycerin, strawberry puree, oatmeal, dextrose, strawberry concentrate, pectin, malic acid, citric acid, grape skin extract [color], natural flavoring, sodium citrate, calcium citrate), whole oat flour, wheat flour, vegetable oil (rapeseed, palm, coconut), sugar, invert sugar syrup, dextrose, wheat bran, glycerol, rapeseed lecithin, citrus fiber, wheat germ, salt, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), nonfat dry milk, egg. Contains: wheat, milk, egg, and coconut. May contain peanuts and tree nuts.
Check Kids Fruit and Grain Soft Baked Mini Bars Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kids Fruit and Grain Soft Baked Mini Bars Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Bar


