Is Kids Mini Beef Meatballs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy
  • textured soy flour

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
textured soy flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT, MILK.

Check Kids Mini Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Kids Mini Beef Meatballs | Spoonful