Is Kids Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • shellac
  • lactic acid
  • sodium lactate
  • chocolate
  • natural and artificial flavours

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, modified corn starch, concentrated fruit juices (strawberry, apple, cherry, watermelon, lime), citric acid, raspberry puree, natural and artificial flavours, peach puree concentrate, blueberry puree, colours (contains tartrazine), lemon puree, chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanillin), sodium lactate, shellac, orange puree, fumaric acid, cocoa powder, beeswax, sodium citrate, carnauba wax, lactic acid, salt, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), tapioca dextrin. Contents are randomly assorted and may not contain every flavour.

Check Kids Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kids Mix is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go