Is Kidsmania Soda Can Fizzy Candy, Assorted Flavors Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small can-shaped fizzy candies deliver assorted soda-inspired flavors with a sweet, tangy fizz and a powdery effervescence; the chewy centers contrast with the fizzy coating. Commonly eaten as snack, party favors, or candy jar treats; reviewers note strong artificial soda notes, child appeal, and convenient, collectible packaging and small portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Glucose Syrup, Artificial Flavors, Dextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1 & Caramel Coloring)

Check Kidsmania Soda Can Fizzy Candy, Assorted Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kidsmania Soda Can Fizzy Candy, Assorted Flavors is available at 7 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BIGARalphsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go