Is Kikkoman® 50% Less Sodium Gluten-Free Tamari Soy Sauce, 10 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a milder umami profile with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, soups, and dressings. Reviewers report consistent flavor, easy pouring from the bottle, and effective substitution for stronger condiments in recipes that benefit from a gentler savory accent.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soybeans, sugar, salt, vinegar, alcohol, lactic acid

Check Kikkoman® 50% Less Sodium Gluten-Free Tamari Soy Sauce, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kikkoman® 50% Less Sodium Gluten-Free Tamari Soy Sauce, 10 oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep