Is KIKKOMAN HON TSUYU SHIRO DASHI, 17 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fermented wheat protein
- wheat
- soy sauce
fermented wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH EXTRACT (WATER, DRIED BONITO, DRIED HORSE MACKEREL DRIED SARDINE, DRIED ANCHOVY), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, SALT, ALCOHOL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WATER, WHEAT, SALT), KELP EXTRACT, MIRIN (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, RICE ALCOHOL), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE
Check KIKKOMAN HON TSUYU SHIRO DASHI, 17 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIKKOMAN HON TSUYU SHIRO DASHI, 17 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
KIKKOMAN HON TSUYU SHIRO DASHI, 17 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


