Is KIKKOMAN, INSTANT WAKAME SEAWEED SOUP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED SEAWEED,SALT,LACTOSE(MILK), MALTODEXTRIN,MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE,DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION,ROASTED SESAME,BONITO POWDER(FISH),KELP POWDER,SESAME OIL,SUGAR DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT),GARLIC POWDER(GARLIC,WHEAT FLOUR),YEAST EXTRACT,FOOD STARCH,DISODIUM INOSINATE, PALM OIL,CITRIC ACID,DISODIUM GUANYLATE.SARDINE OIL(FISH), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, LACTIC ACID.

Check KIKKOMAN, INSTANT WAKAME SEAWEED SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

KIKKOMAN, INSTANT WAKAME SEAWEED SOUP is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep