Is KIKKOMAN, INSTANT WAKAME SEAWEED SOUP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sardine oil
  • fish
  • bonito powder
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate

sardine oil

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED SEAWEED,SALT,LACTOSE(MILK), MALTODEXTRIN,MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE,DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION,ROASTED SESAME,BONITO POWDER(FISH),KELP POWDER,SESAME OIL,SUGAR DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT),GARLIC POWDER(GARLIC,WHEAT FLOUR),YEAST EXTRACT,FOOD STARCH,DISODIUM INOSINATE, PALM OIL,CITRIC ACID,DISODIUM GUANYLATE.SARDINE OIL(FISH), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, LACTIC ACID.

Check KIKKOMAN, INSTANT WAKAME SEAWEED SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KIKKOMAN, INSTANT WAKAME SEAWEED SOUP is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep