Is Kikkoman Mayo Sriracha - 8.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly spicy sauce offering a smooth, spreadable texture and steady, mild heat balanced with tangy undertones. Consumers commonly use it as a sandwich spread, dip for fries and vegetables, sushi accompaniment, or burger topping. Reviews note consistent dispensing, versatile applications, appreciated creaminess, while some users report wanting stronger heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce (Chili Pepper, Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Water, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Whole Eggs, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Potassium Sorbate As A, Extract Of Paprika, Edta-calcium Disodium (To Protect Flavor And Color)

Check Kikkoman Mayo Sriracha - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Mayo Sriracha - 8.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRite

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping