Is Kikkoman Mayo Sriracha - 8.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly spicy sauce offering a smooth, spreadable texture and steady, mild heat balanced with tangy undertones. Consumers commonly use it as a sandwich spread, dip for fries and vegetables, sushi accompaniment, or burger topping. Reviews note consistent dispensing, versatile applications, appreciated creaminess, while some users report wanting stronger heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce (Chili Pepper, Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Water, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Whole Eggs, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Potassium Sorbate As A, Extract Of Paprika, Edta-calcium Disodium (To Protect Flavor And Color)

Check Kikkoman Mayo Sriracha - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Mayo Sriracha - 8.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRite

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping