Is Kikkoman® No Preservatives Added Gluten-Free Sweet Chili Sauce, 13 oz Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy and tangy, this sauce features a glossy, viscous texture with occasional red flecks, commonly used as a dip, glaze or stir‑in. Reviewers report balanced flavor and versatile pairing with appetizers, snacks, grilled proteins and noodles; many note convenient pourability, while some find it sweeter than expected overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy and tangy, this sauce features a glossy, viscous texture with occasional red flecks, commonly used as a dip, glaze or stir‑in. Reviewers report balanced flavor and versatile pairing with appetizers, snacks, grilled proteins and noodles; many note convenient pourability, while some find it sweeter than expected overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Chili Puree (Water, Red Pepper, Citric Acid), Garlic, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika
Check Kikkoman® No Preservatives Added Gluten-Free Sweet Chili Sauce, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman® No Preservatives Added Gluten-Free Sweet Chili Sauce, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman® No Preservatives Added Gluten-Free Sweet Chili Sauce, 13 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


