Is Kikkoman Preservative Free Stir Fry Sauce Marinades and Sauce, 11.4 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kikkoman preservative free stir fry sauce marinades and sauce 114 ounce is a product that offers soy sauce-based stir fry sauces. It aims to provide a convenient and preservative-free option for those who enjoy cooking stir fry dishes. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, it can be assumed that the inclusion of soy sauce in the sauce may be appreciated by those who enjoy the flavor and versatility it brings to their cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Mirin (Sweet Cooking Rice Wine), Sesame Oil, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Spice

Check Kikkoman Preservative Free Stir Fry Sauce Marinades and Sauce, 11.4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Preservative Free Stir Fry Sauce Marinades and Sauce, 11.4 Ounce is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingMarinadingDipping