Is Killer Brownie Chocolatier Rich Chocolate Brownie With Premium Milk Chocolate Chips, Chocolatier Premium Milk Chocolate Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, GHIRARDELLI MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES, WHEY, SALT NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA.

Check Killer Brownie Chocolatier Rich Chocolate Brownie With Premium Milk Chocolate Chips, Chocolatier Premium Milk Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Killer Brownie Chocolatier Rich Chocolate Brownie With Premium Milk Chocolate Chips, Chocolatier Premium Milk Chocolate Chips | Spoonful