Is Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Mint Choc Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • other gluten containing cereals
  • oat flour
  • natural flavour
  • oats

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Liquid Sugar, Chocolate Ripple, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Solids , Thickener , Coconut Oil, Salt, Cocoa Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Inulin, Peppermint Crisps, Soy, Canola Oil, Oat Flour, Gluten, Emulsifier, Stabiliser (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Turmeric), Plant Extract (Spirulina)

Check Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Mint Choc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Mint Choc is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking