Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Maple Pecan Cupcakes 4 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • eggs
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean and/or Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Invert Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Whey (Milk), Cinnamon Crumble Topping (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Yellow Corn Flour, Canola Oil, Cinnamon, Cornstarch, Molasses, Caramel Color), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Mono- and Diglycerides, Leavening Blend (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Salt, Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Citric Acid [Preservative]), Soybean Lecithin, Caramel Color.

Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Maple Pecan Cupcakes 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Maple Pecan Cupcakes 4 Count is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking