Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Mermaid Cupcakes, Mermaid Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), EGGS, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #3, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, SHELLAC, POLYSORBATE 60), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY (MILK), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #2 LAKE, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C YELLOW #5, SOYBEAN LECITHIN.
Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Mermaid Cupcakes, Mermaid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Mermaid Cupcakes, Mermaid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


