Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Red Velvet Frosted Soft Sugar Cookies, Red Velvet Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WATER, EGGS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CRUMBS (SUGAR, CORN CEREAL, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, COLOR [FD&C RED #40, CARAMEL]), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FRUCTOSE, CORNSTARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, COLOR (FD&C RED #40), SALT, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Red Velvet Frosted Soft Sugar Cookies, Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Red Velvet Frosted Soft Sugar Cookies, Red Velvet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Smucker's Sugar Free Light Red Raspberry Preserves, 12.75-Ounce
About this product
Cookie · Piece


