Is KIND Bars, Blueberry Almond Breakfast Bar, Gluten free, 1.76 oz, 8 Snack Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour
  • oats

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity tart top notes with a subtle nutty background and a chewy crisp texture; commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, lunches, or between meal snacks. Reviewers report consistent flavor and satisfying chew, praising portability and convenience, while a few note occasional variability in sweetness and stickiness during handling, and perceived quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Dried Cane Syrup, Brown Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Gum Acacia, Water, Raisin Paste, Cranberries, Sugar, Almonds, Oat Flour, Honey, Blueberry Puree, Apple Puree Concentrate, Millet, Plum Puree Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Buckwheat, Glycerine, Amaranth, Quinoa, Blueberries, Citrus Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Salt, Vitamin E (To Maintain Freshness), Natural Flavor, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Sesame Seeds, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Soy And Sesame Seeds, Allergen Information:

Check KIND Bars, Blueberry Almond Breakfast Bar, Gluten free, 1.76 oz, 8 Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

KIND Bars, Blueberry Almond Breakfast Bar, Gluten free, 1.76 oz, 8 Snack Bars is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go