Is Kind Bars, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) Vegetarian?

Description
Kind Bars Caramel Almond and Sea Salt 6 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) are a popular choice among people looking for a tasty and convenient snack. With whole ingredients that include nuts, mixed with fruits and spices, and bound with honey, these bars offer a satisfying crunch and a burst of flavor. People appreciate that these bars are low in sugar, gluten-free, and free of genetically engineered ingredients. Additionally, the bars have 0g trans fat and are kosher. They are also well-liked for being low on the glycemic index. Overall, Kind Bars Caramel Almond and Sea Salt 6 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) provide a delicious and wholesome option for a quick and satisfying snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Kind Bars Caramel Almond and Sea Salt 6 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) are a popular choice among people looking for a tasty and convenient snack. With whole ingredients that include nuts, mixed with fruits and spices, and bound with honey, these bars offer a satisfying crunch and a burst of flavor. People appreciate that these bars are low in sugar, gluten-free, and free of genetically engineered ingredients. Additionally, the bars have 0g trans fat and are kosher. They are also well-liked for being low on the glycemic index. Overall, Kind Bars Caramel Almond and Sea Salt 6 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) provide a delicious and wholesome option for a quick and satisfying snack.
Ingredients
Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Carob Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto.
Check Kind Bars, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Bars, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Bars, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


