Is Kind Breakfast Bars 8G Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Banana Dark Chocolate -- 4 Packs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These breakfast bars offer a sweet, slightly tangy flavor profile with a hint of bittersweet notes, combining chewy body and scattered crunchy pieces. Reviewers commonly cite convenient portability for mornings, commuting, and quick snacks, often noting consistent taste but occasional uneven texture or crumbly edges across individual bars and packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, tapioca syrup, soy protein isolate, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), bananas, canola oil, cane sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), peanuts, peanut oil, peanut flour, millet, buckwheat, amaranth, quinoa, natural flavor, sea salt, Vitamin E (tocopherols to maintain freshness).

Check Kind Breakfast Bars 8G Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Banana Dark Chocolate -- 4 Packs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kind Breakfast Bars 8G Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Banana Dark Chocolate -- 4 Packs is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostTargetThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep