Is KIND Breakfast Cereal Bar Cinnamon with Almonds Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat milk powder
  • oats

oat milk powder

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A compact breakfast cereal bar offering warm spice and nutty undertones with a balanced crunchy-chewy texture; commonly eaten as a quick morning meal or on-the-go snack. Reviewers note consistent portability and satisfying mouthfeel, while some report occasional dryness or uneven sweetness; packaging and portion size are frequently mentioned in feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Oats, brown rice, almonds, chicory root fiber, honey, cane sugar, glucose syrup, palm kernel oil, oat milk powder, canola oil, vegetable glycerin, cinnamon, soy lecithin, sea salt, natural flavor, Vitamin E (tocopherols to maintain freshness). Contains almonds and soy. May contain peanuts, tree nuts, and sesame seeds.

Check KIND Breakfast Cereal Bar Cinnamon with Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go