Is Kind Breakfast Honey Oat 12 Bars Vegan?

Description
Sweet, mildly floral taste with slightly chewy clusters and occasional crisp edges; texture balances soft chew and light crunch. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go breakfast, quick midmorning snack, or paired with coffee. Reviewers often note satisfying flavor and convenient size, while some mention inconsistent texture and occasional crumbliness. Good portability.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- calcium
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly floral taste with slightly chewy clusters and occasional crisp edges; texture balances soft chew and light crunch. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go breakfast, quick midmorning snack, or paired with coffee. Reviewers often note satisfying flavor and convenient size, while some mention inconsistent texture and occasional crumbliness. Good portability.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iro, Potassium, Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Raisin Paste, Honey, Millet, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Quinoa, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (tocopherols To Maintain Freshness. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Kind Breakfast Honey Oat 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Breakfast Honey Oat 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


