Is KIND Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Cereal bar 40g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein isolate
  • emulsifier soya lecithin

soya protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

emulsifier soya lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The KIND Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt snack bar is a gluten-free bar made with nuts, sea salt, and a satisfying crunch. It is also free from genetically engineered ingredients. Each bar contains 5 grams of sugar, 6 grams of protein, and is a good source of fiber. With 14 grams of fat per bar, it offers a substantial amount of nuts without being overly sweet. People appreciate the taste and quality of this snack bar, finding it satisfying and enjoyable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds , Peanuts , Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Protein Crisps ( Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Cocoa Mass, Sea Salt, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin

Check KIND Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Cereal bar 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Cereal bar 40g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast