Is KIND, HEALTHY GRAINS GRANOLA BAR, VANILLA, BLUEBERRY, VANILLA, BLUEBERRY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats
  • oat flour
  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavor

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kind Healthy Grains Granola Bar Vanilla Blueberry is a delicious snack that offers a fruity taste of blueberries and the sweet spice of vanilla. Made with at least five super grains including oats, millet, buckwheat, amaranth, and quinoa, this gluten-free bar is a great choice for those with dietary restrictions. It is also free of genetically modified ingredients and contains 0g trans fat. Additionally, this granola bar is kosher certified. Unfortunately, no information is provided about what people say about this specific flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (OATS, BROWN RICE, MILLET, OAT FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT, AMARANTH, QUINOA), TAPIOCA SYRUP, DRIED CANE SYRUP, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, VANILLA EXTRACT, BLUEBERRY PUREE, APPLE PUREE, PLUM PUREE, APPLE JUICE, GLYCERINE, SEA SALT, VITAMIN E (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRUS FIBER, CITRUS PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check KIND, HEALTHY GRAINS GRANOLA BAR, VANILLA, BLUEBERRY, VANILLA, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruityHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go