Is KIND, PLUS BAR, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY PISTACHIO + ANTIOXIDANTS, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY PISTACHIO + ANTIOXIDANTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural flavors
  • glycerol

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tart-sweet flavor contrasts with a roasted, subtly savory note; the bar’s dense, chewy interior features intermittent crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for commuting, work, or outdoor activities. Reviewers highlight enjoyable taste and convenience while noting occasional stickiness, uneven mix distribution, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Blueberry Pieces ((Blueberry, Apple, And Plum Puree), Raw Sugar, Glycerol (Natural), Citrus Fiber, Pectin), Cashews, Honey, Raisins, Non-gmo Glucose, Pomegranate, Crisp Rice, Chicory Fiber, Pistachios, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Vitamins: Vitamin A Acetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts, Sesame Seeds, Soy, May Contain Shell Fragments

Check KIND, PLUS BAR, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY PISTACHIO + ANTIOXIDANTS, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY PISTACHIO + ANTIOXIDANTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND, PLUS BAR, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY PISTACHIO + ANTIOXIDANTS, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY PISTACHIO + ANTIOXIDANTS is available at 10 retailers

KrogerRalphsHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast