Is Kind Sweet & Spicy Bars 10g Protein Gluten Free Sweet Cayenne BBQ -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Pumpkin Seeds, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Pea Protein Isolate, Bbq Seasoning (Tomato Powder, Distilled Vinigar, Garlic Powder, Molasses, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Mustard Seed, Citric Acid, Jalapeno Chili, Ginger, Cinnamon, Clove), Pea Strach, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds And Soy, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Sesame Seeds And Soy, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments
Check Kind Sweet & Spicy Bars 10g Protein Gluten Free Sweet Cayenne BBQ -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Sweet & Spicy Bars 10g Protein Gluten Free Sweet Cayenne BBQ -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Where to buy
Kind Sweet & Spicy Bars 10g Protein Gluten Free Sweet Cayenne BBQ -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


