Is Kind Sweet & Spicy Bars 10g Protein Gluten Free Sweet Cayenne BBQ -- 12 Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Pumpkin Seeds, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Pea Protein Isolate, Bbq Seasoning (Tomato Powder, Distilled Vinigar, Garlic Powder, Molasses, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Mustard Seed, Citric Acid, Jalapeno Chili, Ginger, Cinnamon, Clove), Pea Strach, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds And Soy, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Sesame Seeds And Soy, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments
Check Kind Sweet & Spicy Bars 10g Protein Gluten Free Sweet Cayenne BBQ -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Sweet & Spicy Bars 10g Protein Gluten Free Sweet Cayenne BBQ -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Kind Sweet & Spicy Bars 10g Protein Gluten Free Sweet Cayenne BBQ -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


