Is Kinder Pingui Milk and Chocolate Chilled Treat 4 x 30g (120g) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- powdered barley malt extract
- wheat
- barley
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fresh Pasteurised Milk (24%), Fine Chocolate 22% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Vanillin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder (9.5%), Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Cocentrated Butter, Dextrose (Wheat), Fine Milk Chocolate (1%) (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Vanillin), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Egg Powder, Baker's Yeast, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya)), Flavourings, Salt, Powdered Barley Malt Extract
Check Kinder Pingui Milk and Chocolate Chilled Treat 4 x 30g (120g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder Pingui Milk and Chocolate Chilled Treat 4 x 30g (120g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS SNACK SIZE ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake with 30g of protein, 1g of Sugar, High Protein Shake, Milk Chocolate, 11 fl oz, 4 Count
Kinder Bueno Milk Chocolate And Hazelnut Cream Candy Bar - 1.52 Oz
Where to buy
Kinder Pingui Milk and Chocolate Chilled Treat 4 x 30g (120g) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


