Is KInder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • includes natural hickory smoke flavor
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This smoky-sweet barbecue sauce has a thick, glossy texture that adheres well as a glaze or dip. Commonly used for grilling, basting, and slow-cooked meats, reviewers praise its balanced smoke and sweetness and versatility; some note it can be overly sweet for certain tastes while others appreciate its robust flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Tomato puree* (water, tomato paste*), brown sugar*, sugar*, vinegar*, molasses*, corn starch*, salt, natural smoke flavor (includes natural hickory smoke flavor), cultured dextrose*, garlic powder*, onion powder*, caramel color*, ground red pepper*, xanthan gum. *Organic

Check KInder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMeal Prep