Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • includes natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured dextrose
includes natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A hickory brown sugar barbecue sauce with sweet smoky flavor and glossy, pourable texture, commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping and slow-cooking. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent thickness, pronounced sweetness balanced by smoke, reliable bottle pour, and strong performance as a marinade or finishing sauce in home and backyard kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Brown Sugar, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor (includes Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Cultured Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Ground Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum.

Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping