Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar Vegetarian?

Description
A hickory brown sugar barbecue sauce with sweet smoky flavor and glossy, pourable texture, commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping and slow-cooking. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent thickness, pronounced sweetness balanced by smoke, reliable bottle pour, and strong performance as a marinade or finishing sauce in home and backyard kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- includes natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A hickory brown sugar barbecue sauce with sweet smoky flavor and glossy, pourable texture, commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping and slow-cooking. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent thickness, pronounced sweetness balanced by smoke, reliable bottle pour, and strong performance as a marinade or finishing sauce in home and backyard kitchens.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Brown Sugar, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor (includes Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Cultured Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Ground Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum.
Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


