Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar Vegan?

Description
This hickory-smoke, sweet barbecue sauce delivers a thick, glossy, clingy texture that adheres well when used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping condiment. Shoppers commonly report balanced sweet-smoky flavor, reliable viscosity for brushing or coating grilled meats, ribs, sandwiches and burgers, and consistent packaging for easy pouring and repeatable results.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- includes natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This hickory-smoke, sweet barbecue sauce delivers a thick, glossy, clingy texture that adheres well when used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping condiment. Shoppers commonly report balanced sweet-smoky flavor, reliable viscosity for brushing or coating grilled meats, ribs, sandwiches and burgers, and consistent packaging for easy pouring and repeatable results.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR (INCLUDES NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, GROUND RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM
Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


