Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar Vegetarian?

Description
This hickory-smoke, sweet barbecue sauce delivers a thick, glossy, clingy texture that adheres well when used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping condiment. Shoppers commonly report balanced sweet-smoky flavor, reliable viscosity for brushing or coating grilled meats, ribs, sandwiches and burgers, and consistent packaging for easy pouring and repeatable results.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- includes natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- calcium
includes natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This hickory-smoke, sweet barbecue sauce delivers a thick, glossy, clingy texture that adheres well when used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping condiment. Shoppers commonly report balanced sweet-smoky flavor, reliable viscosity for brushing or coating grilled meats, ribs, sandwiches and burgers, and consistent packaging for easy pouring and repeatable results.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR (INCLUDES NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, GROUND RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM
Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


