Is Kinder's Brown Sugar Barbecue Rub and Seasoning for Grilling, 5 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-savory seasoning with a coarse, slightly grainy texture that caramelizes on heat, commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle for pork, chicken, ribs, brisket and grilled vegetables. Customer reviews commonly praise flavor depth and crust formation while some note it leans sweet and can overpower delicate foods occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory seasoning with a coarse, slightly grainy texture that caramelizes on heat, commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle for pork, chicken, ribs, brisket and grilled vegetables. Customer reviews commonly praise flavor depth and crust formation while some note it leans sweet and can overpower delicate foods occasionally.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract, Orange Peel, Paprika Extract, Rice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid
Check Kinder's Brown Sugar Barbecue Rub and Seasoning for Grilling, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's Brown Sugar Barbecue Rub and Seasoning for Grilling, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Where to buy
Kinder's Brown Sugar Barbecue Rub and Seasoning for Grilling, 5 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


