Is Kinder's Dipping Sauce The Chicken Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
natural smoke flavor
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory and tangy with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to food, this sauce is commonly used for dipping chicken tenders, wings, and nuggets, and as a glaze or finishing drizzle for grilled poultry. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience, while some report it can be intense in excess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Yellow Mustard (water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Salt, Red Jalape�o Puree (red Jalape�o Pepper, Citric Acid), Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Black Pepper, Ground Red Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate. Contains Egg.

Check Kinder's Dipping Sauce The Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingSandwich