Is Kinder's Dipping Sauce The Chicken Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Savory and tangy with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to food, this sauce is commonly used for dipping chicken tenders, wings, and nuggets, and as a glaze or finishing drizzle for grilled poultry. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience, while some report it can be intense in excess.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory and tangy with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to food, this sauce is commonly used for dipping chicken tenders, wings, and nuggets, and as a glaze or finishing drizzle for grilled poultry. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience, while some report it can be intense in excess.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Yellow Mustard (water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Salt, Red Jalape�o Puree (red Jalape�o Pepper, Citric Acid), Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Black Pepper, Ground Red Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate. Contains Egg.
Check Kinder's Dipping Sauce The Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's Dipping Sauce The Chicken Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


