Is Kinder's Seasoning Buttery Garlic and Herb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sweet buttermilk
  • butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, aromatic seasoning offering a rich, mellow herb-forward profile and a fine-to-coarse texture that adheres well to foods; commonly used to finish popcorn, roasted vegetables, pasta, grilled proteins and bread. Reviewers frequently cite pronounced flavor, convenient shaker packaging and versatility across simple home-cooking applications in everyday meal preparation and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea salt, cane sugar, dehydrated garlic, spices, maltodextrin, dehydrated onion, dextrose, turmeric (color), lemon juice powder, chili pepper, lemon peel, natural flavor, sunflower oil, natural butter flavor (butter, sweet buttermilk, natural flavor). Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Seasoning Buttery Garlic and Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButteryHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepGarnishing