Is Kinder's Seasonings Buttery Burger Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a rich, buttery-savory flavor and fine, cling-friendly texture that seasons cooked patties evenly. Commonly used to enhance burgers, grilled meats, vegetables, and fries; reviewers frequently note a noticeable flavor boost, ease of application, and broad versatility, while some advise sparing use to prevent overpowering on milder dishes in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, MUSHROOM POWDER, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kinder's Seasonings Buttery Burger Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichTopping