Is Kinder's Seasonings Buttery Burger Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a rich, buttery-savory flavor and fine, cling-friendly texture that seasons cooked patties evenly. Commonly used to enhance burgers, grilled meats, vegetables, and fries; reviewers frequently note a noticeable flavor boost, ease of application, and broad versatility, while some advise sparing use to prevent overpowering on milder dishes in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, MUSHROOM POWDER, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kinder's Seasonings Buttery Burger Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichTopping