Is Kinder's The Fajita Blend with Citrus & Garlic Mexican Seasoning Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, zesty, savory seasoning delivers bold, tangy flavor and a fine, easily clinging texture ideal for searing, grilling, sautéing or marinating meats and vegetables; commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle. Reviewers note reliable, consistent seasoning and versatility, while a minority describe the taste as assertively strong to some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALORIES, SODIUM, TOTAL CARB, TOTAL SUGARS, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, LEMON PEEL, CILANTRO, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHILI PEPPER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, LIME JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Kinder's The Fajita Blend with Citrus & Garlic Mexican Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingTopping