Is King Arthur Baking Company Very Berry Scone Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzyme
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
King Arthur Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Enzyme), Cane Sugar, Raspberry Granules [fruit (raspberry Puree, Raspberry Juice, Apple Juice, Cherry Juice), Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Ascorbic Acid], Strawberry Granules [fruit (apple Puree, Strawberry Puree, Strawberry Juice, Cherry Juice), Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Rice Flour, Pectin, Cocoa Butter, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor], Blueberry Granules [fruit (blueberry, Apple Puree, Blueberry Juice), Sugar, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Rice Flour, Pectin, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Citrus Fiber], Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors. Contains Wheat.
Check King Arthur Baking Company Very Berry Scone Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Baking Company Very Berry Scone Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Grain · Powder


